Cart 0

Privacy Policy

At Rodney Wayne, we are committed to protecting your privacy.

By purchasing items on the Shop.RodneyWayne.com ecommerce site you authorise Rodney Wayne to collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and also to the extent not prohibited by applicable privacy legislation.

You may have rights under privacy legislation to access, delete and correct the personal information we hold about you. If you would like to access or correct your personal information, or if you have any questions or complaints in relation to privacy, please contact us at admin@rodneywayne.co.nz

What information do we collect?

Personal information:

When you purchase items on the Shop.RodneyWayne.com ecommerce site we will collect personal information such as name, phone number, email address and location.

Purchase information:

We will also collect transaction information about products you purchase from Shop.RodneyWayne.com

Online information:

We monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the site. Any information automatically retrieved, such as site browsing patterns, will be used only in aggregate form (so that no individual visitors are identified).

How do we use your information?

Rodney Wayne complies fully with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorise any third party to use your email address without your permission. If you feel you have received an email from us in error, please contact admin@rodneywayne.co.nz

When we offer competitions and promotions, or join with other companies to do so, customers who choose to participate in those competitions and promotions may be asked to provide personal information to be eligible to participate. That information may then be used by us and by any company offering the competition or promotion to notify winners or to fulfil promotional obligations.

If, prior to participating in a contest or promotion, you opted not to receive information about or mailings from us, you may still receive information from or about Rodney Wayne in connection with the competition or promotion if you choose to register for or participate in it.

How does Rodney Wayne protect customer information?

As required by the Privacy Act 1993, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

Will Rodney Wayne disclose the information it collects to outside parties?

Rodney Wayne does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. Rodney Wayne may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include sending postal mail and emails, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and providing customer services. Such companies and individuals will have access to personal information needed to perform these functions, but may not use it for any other purposes and are required to process the data in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

What about links to other websites and services?

The Rodney Wayne website may contain links to other sites which are not administered or governed by Rodney Wayne. These are provided solely for the convenience of our visitors. Rodney Wayne is not responsible for the content of these websites. If you choose to click on the link to another website to use its services or resources, Rodney Wayne is not liable in respect of your use of the linked website.

Cookies

If you would rather we did not use cookies with you, you can refuse them by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive.

Your consent

By purchasing items on the Shop.RodneyWayne.com ecommerce site you consent to the collection and use of this information by Rodney Wayne. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy at Rodney Wayne. Please send emails to admin@rodneywayne.co.nz